Padma Awards to Geroge Fernandas, Arun Jaitley and Sushama Swaraj

List of names for Padma Awards 2020 includes former ministers posthumously. Industrialist Anand Mahindra, Bollywood celebrities Kangana Ranaut, Ekta Kapoor, Karan Johar and Adnan Sami are on the list.

0 411
Former Union Ministers

Former Ministers and politicians are included in the Padma awards for 2020. Former Union ministers Arun Jaitley, Sushma Swaraj and George Fernandes are posthumously awarded Padma Vibhushan and Manohar Parrikar for Padma Bhushan.

Among 8 sportspersons named for the awards, Mary Kom, renowned boxer and current Rajya Sabha MP, is conferred with Padma Vibhushan and world champion shuttler PV Sindhu is for Padma Bhushan.

Among the 11 entrepreneurs, Padma-Bhushan has been conferred to Anand Mahindra from Mahindra Group and Venu Srinivasan of the TVS Group.

Padma Awards – one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities, viz.- art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.

These awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year. This year the President has approved conferment of 141 Padma Awards. The list comprises 7 Padma Vibhushan, 16 Padma Bhushan and 118 Padma Shri Awards. 34 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 18 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI and 12 posthumous awardees.

Here is the complete list of Padma awardees for the year 2020:

Padma Vibhushan (7)

 

SN Name Field State/Country
1. Shri George Fernandes

(Posthumous)

Public Affairs Bihar
2. Shri Arun Jaitley

(Posthumous)

Public Affairs Delhi
3. Sir Anerood Jugnauth GCSK Public Affairs Mauritius
4. Smt. M. C. Mary Kom Sports Manipur
5. Shri Chhannulal Mishra Art Uttar Pradesh
6. Smt. Sushma Swaraj

(Posthumous)

Public Affairs Delhi
7. Sri Vishveshateertha Swamiji Sri

Pejavara      Adhokhaja      Matha Udupi (Posthumous)

Others-Spiritualism Karnataka

 

Padma Bhushan (16)

 

SN Name Field State/Country
8. Shri M. Mumtaz Ali (Sri M) Others-Spiritualism Kerala
9. Shri Syed Muazzem Ali

(Posthumous)

Public Affairs Bangladesh
10. Shri Muzaffar Hussain Baig Public Affairs Jammu                and

Kashmir

11. Shri Ajoy Chakravorty Art West Bengal
12. Shri Manoj Das Literature                  and

Education

Puducherry
13. Shri Balkrishna Doshi Others-Architecture Gujarat
14. Ms. Krishnammal Jagannathan Social Work Tamil Nadu
15. Shri S. C. Jamir Public Affairs Nagaland
16. Shri Anil Prakash Joshi Social Work Uttarakhand
17. Dr. Tsering Landol Medicine Ladakh
18. Shri Anand Mahindra Trade and Industry Maharashtra
19. Shri    Neelakanta    Ramakrishna

Madhava Menon (Posthumous)

Public Affairs Kerala
20. Shri      Manohar      Gopalkrishna

Prabhu Parrikar (Posthumous)

Public Affairs Goa
21. Prof. Jagdish Sheth Literature                  and

Education

USA
22. Ms. P. V. Sindhu Sports Telangana
23. Shri Venu Srinivasan Trade and Industry Tamil Nadu

 

Padma Shri (118)

 

SN Name Field State/Country
24. Guru Shashadhar Acharya Art Jharkhand
25. Dr. Yogi Aeron Medicine Uttarakhand
26. Shri Jai Prakash Agarwal Trade and Industry Delhi
27. Shri Jagdish Lal Ahuja Social Work Punjab
28. Kazi Masum Akhtar Literature and Education West Bengal
29. Ms. Gloria Arieira Literature and Education Brazil
30. Khan Zaheerkhan Bakhtiyarkhan Sports Maharashtra
31. Dr. Padmavathy Bandopadhyay Medicine Uttar Pradesh
32. Dr. Sushovan Banerjee Medicine West Bengal
33. Dr. Digambar Behera Medicine Chandigarh
34. Dr. Damayanti Beshra Literature and Education Odisha
35. Shri Pawar Popatrao Bhaguji Social Work Maharashtra
36. Shri Himmata Ram Bhambhu Social Work Rajasthan
37. Shri Sanjeev Bikhchandani Trade and Industry Uttar Pradesh
38. Shri Gafurbhai M. Bilakhia Trade and Industry Gujarat
39. Shri Bob Blackman Public Affairs United Kingdom
40. Ms. Indira P. P. Bora Art Assam
41. Shri Madan Singh Chauhan Art Chhattisgarh
42. Ms. Usha Chaumar Social Work Rajasthan
43. Shri Lil Bahadur Chettri Literature and Education Assam
44. Ms.    Lalitha    &    Ms.    Saroja

Chidambaram (Duo)*

Art Tamil Nadu
45. Dr. Vajira Chitrasena Art Sri Lanka
46. Dr. Purushottam Dadheech Art Madhya Pradesh
47. Shri Utsav Charan Das Art Odisha
48. Prof. Indra Dassanayake

(Posthumous)

Literature and Education Sri Lanka
49. Shri H. M. Desai Literature and Education Gujarat
50. Shri Manohar Devadoss Art Tamil Nadu
51. Ms. Oinam Bembem Devi Sports Manipur
52. Ms. Lia Diskin Social Work Brazil
53. Shri M. P. Ganesh Sports Karnataka
54. Dr. Bangalore Gangadhar Medicine Karnataka
55. Dr. Raman Gangakhedkar Science and Engineering Maharashtra
56. Shri Barry Gardiner Public Affairs United Kingdom
57. Shri Chewang Motup Goba Trade and Industry Ladakh
58. Shri Bharat Goenka Trade and Industry Karnataka
59. Shri Yadla Gopalarao Art Andhra Pradesh
60. Shri Mitrabhanu Gountia Art Odisha
61. Ms. Tulasi Gowda Social Work Karnataka
62. Shri Sujoy K. Guha Science and Engineering Bihar
63. Ms. Harekala Hajabba Social Work Karnataka
64. Shri Enamul Haque Others-Archaeology Bangladesh
65. Shri Madhu Mansuri Hasmukh Art Jharkhand
66. Shri Abdul Jabbar

(Posthumous)

Social Work Madhya Pradesh
67. Shri Bimal Kumar Jain Social Work Bihar
68. Ms. Meenakshi Jain Literature and Education Delhi
69. Shri Nemnath Jain Trade and Industry Madhya Pradesh
70. Ms. Shanti Jain Art Bihar
71. Shri Sudhir Jain Science and Engineering Gujarat
72. Shri Benichandra Jamatia Literature and Education Tripura
73. Shri K. V. Sampath Kumar & Ms. Vidushi Jayalakshmi K.S.

(Duo)*

Literature                   and Education-Journalism Karnataka
74. Shri Karan Johar Art Maharashtra
75. Dr. Leela Joshi Medicine Madhya Pradesh
76. Ms. Sarita Joshi Art Maharashtra
77. Shri C. Kamlova Literature and Education Mizoram
78. Dr. Ravi Kannan R. Medicine Assam
79. Ms. Ekta Kapoor Art Maharashtra
80. Shri Yazdi Naoshirwan Karanjia Art Gujarat
81. Shri Narayan J. Joshi Karayal Literature and Education Gujarat
82. Dr. Narindar Nath Khanna Medicine Uttar Pradesh
83. Shri Naveen Khanna Science and Engineering Delhi
84. Shri S. P. Kothari Literature and Education USA
85. Shri       V.       K.       Munusamy

Krishnapakthar

Art Puducherry
86. Shri M. K. Kunjol Social Work Kerala
87. Shri Manmohan Mahapatra

(Posthumous)

Art Odisha
88. Ustad Anwar Khan Mangniyar Art Rajasthan
89. Shri     Kattungal    Subramaniam

Manilal

Science and Engineering Kerala
90. Shri Munna Master Art Rajasthan
91. Prof. Abhiraj Rajendra Mishra Literature and Education Himachal Pradesh
92. Ms. Binapani Mohanty Literature and Education Odisha
93. Dr. Arunoday Mondal Medicine West Bengal
94. Dr. Prithwindra Mukherjee Literature and Education France
95. Shri Sathyanarayan Mundayoor Social Work Arunachal Pradesh
96. Shri Manilal Nag Art West Bengal
97. Shri N. Chandrasekharan Nair Literature and Education Kerala
98. Dr. Tetsu Nakamura

(Posthumous)

Social Work Afghanistan
99. Shri Shiv Datt Nirmohi Literature and Education Jammu                and

Kashmir

100. Shri Pu Lalbiakthanga Pachuau Literature                   and

Education-Journalism

Mizoram
101. Ms. Moozhikkal Pankajakshi Art Kerala
102. Dr. Prasanta Kumar Pattanaik Literature and Education USA
103. Shri Jogendra Nath Phukan Literature and Education Assam
104. Ms. Rahibai Soma Popere Others-Agriculture Maharashtra
105. Shri Yogesh Praveen Literature and Education Uttar Pradesh
106. Shri Jitu Rai Sports Uttar Pradesh
107. Shri Tarundeep Rai Sports Sikkim
108. Shri S. Ramakrishnan Social Work Tamil Nadu
109. Ms. Rani Rampal Sports Haryana
110. Ms. Kangana Ranaut Art Maharashtra
111. Shri Dalavai Chalapathi Rao Art Andhra Pradesh
112. Shri Shahbuddin Rathod Literature and Education Gujarat
113. Shri Kalyan Singh Rawat Social Work Uttarakhand
114. Shri Chintala Venkat Reddy Others-Agriculture Telangana
115. Smt. (Dr.) Shanti Roy Medicine Bihar
116. Shri     Radhammohan    &     Ms.

Sabarmatee (Duo)*

Others-Agriculture Odisha
117. Shri Batakrushna Sahoo Others-Animal

Husbandry

Odisha
118. Ms. Trinity Saioo Others-Agriculture Meghalaya
119. Shri Adnan Sami Art Maharashtra
120. Shri Vijay Sankeshwar Trade and Industry Karnataka
121. Dr. Kushal Konwar Sarma Medicine Assam
122. Shri Sayed Mehboob Shah Qadri

alias Sayedbhai

Social Work Maharashtra
123. Shri Mohammed Sharif Social Work Uttar Pradesh
124. Shri Shyam Sunder Sharma Art Bihar
125. Dr. Gurdip Singh Medicine Gujarat
126. Shri Ramjee Singh Social Work Bihar
127. Shri Vashishtha Narayan Singh

(Posthumous)

Science and Engineering Bihar
128. Shri Daya Prakash Sinha Art Uttar Pradesh
129. Dr. Sandra Desa Souza Medicine Maharashtra
130. Shri Vijayasarathi Sribhashyam Literature and Education Telangana
131. Smt. Kalee Shabi Mahaboob & Shri Sheik Mahaboob Subani

(Duo)*

Art Tamil Nadu
132. Shri Javed Ahmad Tak Social Work Jammu                and

Kashmir

133. Shri Pradeep Thalappil Science and Engineering Tamil Nadu
134. Shri Yeshe Dorjee Thongchi Literature and Education Arunachal Pradesh
135. Shri Robert Thurman Literature and Education USA
136. Shri Agus Indra Udayana Social Work Indonesia
137. Shri Harish Chandra Verma Science and Engineering Uttar Pradesh
138. Shri Sundaram Verma Social Work Rajasthan
139. Dr.          Romesh          Tekchand

Wadhwani

Trade and Industry USA
140. Shri Suresh Wadkar Art Maharashtra
141. Shri Prem Watsa Trade and Industry Canada

 

(Note: * In duo case, the award is counted as one.)